What Should I Do About Damages?

Alice Mitchell asked 1 year ago

How should I get money back for damages to my home done by the guest or their children?

3 Answers
Best Answer
Chloe French Staff answered 1 year ago

The first step would be to file a claim with the guest by taking pictures of the damage. When you do this though, the guest will have to agree to the amount of money required for repairs. If the guest refuses or does not respond to you instead you will need to involve Airbnb.

Lidia Perez answered 1 year ago

You will need to reach out to Airbnb and they should help you sort out how much money you will get back. Keep in mind that you have up to 14 days to make a claim or until your next guest checks in, whichever is sooner.

Johann Gaillard answered 1 year ago

Make sure you take all those pictures. I also use a ruler to demonstrate how large the damage is.